Swimming

Penzance Swimming Club members and Mounts Bay Academy students recently took part in the County Age Groups, the highest level County gala in Cornwall.   The gala comprised age groups 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, and 15 & Under (Juniors) and 16 & Over (Seniors).

 

1st, 2nd and 3rd positions in the heats of each Junior event were awarded medals and the fastest six swimmers went on to compete in Junior Finals.  The Juniors were also awarded BAGCAT points based on times achieved in their events and the top six in each age group were rewarded with trophies or medals.

 

The Juniors achieved fantastic results as follows:

 

Ellie Ringwood (11):           3rd in 50m Breast, 100m Breast and 100m Free.  Ellie was joint 6th Top Female in the 11 year age group.

 

Tean Manser (12):               1st in 50m Breast.  Tean was 10th Top Female in 12 year age group.

 

Shannon O’Connell (13):    1st in 100m Breast – 2nd in 100m IM – and 3rd in 100m Back, 100m Fly, 200m IM, 400m IM.  Shannon was 3rd Top Female in the 12 year age group and 6th in 12 years BAGCATS.

 

Kerri Bridgeman (15):          3rd in 200m Fly heat – 2nd in 200m Fly Junior final.

 

Other swimmers in the Junior section were James Lambourn (11), Anya Smith (11), Katie Walker (11), Caitlin Barton-Sargeant (12), Eleanor Peters (12), Tegen Snell (12), Rosie Tonkin (12), Kieran Hughes (13), Sabine Hoadley (14), Imogen Terry (14), Rosie Webb (14), Sophie Penney (15), all of which swam extremely well and achieved many Personal Best times and many of whom narrowly missed out on medals.

 

The Seniors (all of whom are aged 16) also swam in heats but did not receive medals – instead the six fastest in the whole 16 & Over age group were then put straight into finals:

 

Deanna Bowen:       5th in 50m Back heat                        5th in 50m Back Senior final.

6th in 100m Back heat          6th in 100m Back Senior final.

 

Lauren Cripps:          5th in 50m Free heat                        2nd in 50m Free Senior final.

5th in 200m IM heat              5th in 200m IM Senior final.

5th in 200m Free heat                       6th in 200m Free Senior final.

5th in 400m Free (Heat Defined Winner – no final for this event).

Lauren was joint 10th Top Female.

 

Danni Dymond:        3rd in 50m Fly heat                3rd in 50m Fly Senior final.

4th in 50m Back heat                         3rd in 50m Back Senior final.

5th in 100m Back heat                       5th in 100m Back Senior final.

Danni was 9th Top Female.

 

Ella Moseley:           2nd in 100m Breast heat       2nd in 100m Breast Senior final.

3rd in 50m Breast heat         3rd in 50m Breast Senior final.

3rd in 400m IM (Heat Defined Winner – no final for this event).

4th in 200m Breast heat       3rd in 200m Breast Senior final.

4th in 200m IM heat              4th in 200m IM Senior final.

5th in 100m IM heat              5th in 100m IM Senior final.                        (Cont/d ..)

6th in 200m Free heat                       4th in 200m Free Senior final.

6th in 50m Fly heat                6th in 50m Fly Senior final.

Ella was 5th Top Female.

All of those who swam helped put Penzance Swimming Club in 4th place in the overall points total table.

 

In addition to their above achievements, Ellie Ringwood achieved Regional times for three events (100m Breast, 100m Free and 200m Free) and Shannon O’Connell two events (100m Back and 400m IM).  Whilst she didn’t qualify outright for Region Ella Moseley has achieved “consideration times” for 200m Breast and  ?  .  All three girls will compete at Regional level at Millfield, Somerset, later in the year.